Soldering unsticks a print

Discussion in 'Community Support' started by mszczuj, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. We are using Ascorbic+ and silver on plastics boards (FR4?) shipped with printer.
    During soldering printed paths are unsticking (most of them).

    Any ideas? similar problems?
  2. Rob

    Rob Chief Problem Wrangler Staff Member

    Hi
    Can you post a picture so we can help diagnose? Also what kind of solder method and temperature are you using, how many layers?
  3. [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    This is my printed board - I do not have others photos from soldering at the moment (I will post them later)
    6 layers
    I do not have temperature controll on my soldering iron but I would guess it is around 250 degs. Do I need to wait for a longer while after the print to let it dry?
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2015
  4. Rob

    Rob Chief Problem Wrangler Staff Member

    Weird, the image doesn't seem to have uploaded properly. Could you try uploading again?
  5. sorry my mistake -- now images should work
  6. Rob

    Rob Chief Problem Wrangler Staff Member

    hmm. are you using Ascorbic or Ascorbic+ to complete the print?
  7. Ariel

    Ariel Staff Member

    Side note: what are you printing mszczuj?
  8. We tried both: ascrobic and acrobic + --> same result
    this is just toy project
  9. Ariel

    Ariel Staff Member

    Ok well we're redoing all of our documentation right now, and adding a soldering tutorial.

    Quick thing - soldering with an iron doesn't work very well (as you've seen) but using a hot air gun, hot plate, or oven with solder paste works very well. Have you tried that?
  10. ok - thanks for info -- will try it later
  11. Ariel

    Ariel Staff Member

Share This Page